Trending publication
[…] In response, the defendants moved to dismiss the complaint. The District Court dismissed the complaint, finding that Mexico’s claims were barred under the Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act (“PLCAA”), which prohibits civil actions against manufacturers and sellers of guns for harms resulting from a third-party’s unlawful misuse of the weapon.
On appeal, the First Circuit reversed the District Court’s decision and remanded for further review, focusing on the text of 15 USCA § 7903(5)(A)(iii) to strictly encompass statutory claims. The relevant part of the statute exempts claims is:
“an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.”
The First Circuit interpreted this exemption language to include common law claims if a predicate statutory violation proximately caused the harm.